CLA-2-40:S:N:N3:119 890705

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of the "Power Thumb" from Canada

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated September 15, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Craig Larson, Nanaimo, BC, Canada.

The "Power Thumb" is a protective sheath for the thumb made of synthetic rubber. It is used to prevent soreness of the thumb from playing video games.

The applicable subheading for the "Power Thumb" will be 4014.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hygienic or pharmaceutical articles... of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber... other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent. Goods classifiable under subheading 4014.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.1 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport